PAST WINNERS

BROWARD COUNTY

2019

​Classic Winner - Emily Hanzlik
2nd Place - Robert Di Nino, Jr.
3rd Place - Alessandro Serpone
Classic Big Fish - Alessandro Serpone - 2.29lbs largemouth
Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) - Robert Di Nino, Jr.
Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Alessandro Serpone
Big Fish-of-the-Year - CJ Orazi - 4.52lbs peacock  


2018

Classic Winner - JT Snead

2nd Place - Leonardo Pares

3rd Place - Ronnie Reitsma (Small Fry)

 Angler-of-the-Year (Junior): Robert Di Nino, Jr.
Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry): Alessandro Serpone
Big Fish-of-the-Year: Caleb Smith - 4.79lbs largemouth 

2017 

Classic Winner - Fabrizio Cozzo

2nd Place - Robert Di Nino, Jr.

3rd Place - Alessandro Serpone

4th Place - JT Snead

Classic Big Fish - Robert Di Nino - 2.79lbs

Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Alejandro Romay

Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) - Robert Di Nino, Jr.

Big Fish-of-the-Year - Brenden Aufenanger - 7.93lbs  


2016

Classic Winner- Jake Stark

2nd Place - JT Snead

3rd Place - Michael Cash

Big Fish-of-the-Year (Small Fry) Brayson Moldt - 5.38 lbs

Big Fish-of-the-Year (Junior) JT Snead - 2.35 lbs

Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) Yves Rogge

Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) Jake Stark


2015
Classic Winner - Brock Butler (Small Fry)

2nd Place - Jake Stark

3rd Place - Robert Di Nino, Jr.

Big Fish-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Cameron Newland - 4.13 lbs.

Big Fish-of-the-Year (Junior) - Ethan Rogge - 4.76 lbs.

Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Breanna Scott

Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) - Jake Stark


2014
Classic Winner - Elijah Bunn (Wildcard)
2nd Place Classic - Jake Stark
3rd Place Classic - Jake Lewis
Big Fish-of-the-Year (Junior) - Brandon Mendez - 4.56lbs
Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Ethan Rogge
Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) - Jake Stark


2013
Classic Winner - Brooke Scott
Big Fish-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Robert DiNino, Jr. - 3.87lbs
Big Fish-of-the-Year (Junior) - Michael Cash - 4.90lbs
Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Ethan Rogge
Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) - Michael Cash


2012
Classic Winner - Alex Supik (Wildcard)
Big Fish-of-the-Year - Tyler Nekolny
Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Ethan Rogge
Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) - Ariel Mendez


2011
Classic Winner - Cody Snead
Big Fish-of-the-Year - Katherine Steel - 4.93lbs
Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Kyle Beck
Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) - Tyler Nekolny


2010
Class Winner - Ariel Mendez
Big Fish-of-the-Year - Cody Snead 3.47lbs
Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Michael Cash
Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) - Justin Klindt


2009
Classic Winner - Justin Klindt
Big Fish-of-the-Year - Tyler Nekolny - 5.72lbs
Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Joshua House
Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) - Ariel Mendez


2008
Classic Winner - Ariel Mendez
Big Fish-of-the-Year - Brando Lezcano - 6.12lbs
Angler-of-the-Year (Small Fry) - Silvo Gonzalez
Angler-of-the-Year (Junior) - Justin Klindt


2007
Classic Winner - Tyler Nekolny
Big Fish-of-the-Year - Steven Biles - 4.02lbs
Angler-of-the-Year - Dillion Rucinski


2006
Classic Winner - Cody Dolan


2005
Classic Winner - Steven Biles


2004
Classic Winner - Steven Biles
Angler-of-the-Year - Charlie Cenko


2003
Classic Winner - Lee Zangrillo